Who we are

This website’s address is: http://www.dalilacaria.com. This is a personal site run by Dalila Caria. I’m a designer, jeweller and teacher, and the site is meant as a place to share my work and knowledge.

I may employ additional team members, and give them authorised access the site for certain tasks such as helping me manage the site or deal with technical issues.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We have the utmost respect for your personal data and do all we can to protect it.

We need to collect certain data that is strictly necessary for dealing with orders on my handmade jewellery store, to reply to comments and contact requests and to send the newsletter to those who have subscribed to it.  In order to provide certain functionalities on this website, further data is collected by the services required to run things. This page explains what is collected and why.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to manage post comments and to analyse our traffic (google analytics). Information about your use of this site is shared with WordPress and Google.

Detailed information on how WordPress uses cookies can be found here and on Google Analytics here. Google Analytics keeps the information for 14 months.

Online shop – WooCommerce

Information provided by the user when registering to the website is used exclusively to process orders and is not used for marketing purposes. This information will be stored indefinitely for your convenience, so you don’t need to fill out shipping address and other necessary information every time you make a purchase.

The data collected includes personal data, such as name, email address, phone number, personal account preferences such as username and password; transactional data, such as purchase information.

We may also require personal measurements, such as ring size, to ensure we supply the correct size product.

IBAN may be required for refund purposes.

Tax identification number may be required for billing purposes.

We also need to share user name and address with our mail carrier for the purpose of order delivery:

  • CTT – Correios de Portugal, S.A., headquartered at Avenida D. João II, nº 13, 1999-001 Lisboa. Phone: 707262626. Email: informacao@ctt.pt

The user can access and edit that information at any time on the my account page. The user can also ask for their data to be deleted at any time.

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

The store uses the plugin WooCommerce Services which also collects certain data. For payments with PayPal: purchase total, currency, billing information.

Mailchimp Newsletter

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, payment preferences and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We don’t ask for or store credit card information. The only time you may be asked for your credit card number is if you choose to pay through Paypal and that is your payment option, on Paypal’s site.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on my team has access

Members of my team have access to the information you provide. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Name and email of Newsletter subscribers
  • Nome, email and text from comments or messages left by site users

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact form

Personal information received through contact form submissions is kept for a period of 60 days for customer service purposes, such as replying to a customer’s questions or requests, but is not used for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Order payment

When you choose to pay for your order through Paypal we must share some of your personal information with this service in order to process the payment request. The information shared includes items such as name, address, email and the order amount.

For further information, please read Paypal’s privacy policy.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Please see the text about the online store above for further information.

After 3 years of inactivity we will delete your information, aside from that which may be necessary for tax purposes and must be kept for 5 years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of your personal data, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Aside from the instances mentioned above, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

All data collected is stored by Pair Networks, which is the hosting service that we use to host the website. You can read their privacy policy here.

The site runs on a secure server and regular backups are made and kept in a secure location to protect your data.

Violation of Personal Data

In the event of a breach of personal data, the controller shall notify the control authority without undue delay within the next 72 hours, unless the breach of personal data is not likely to result in risks to the rights and guarantees of the personal’s data holder.

Contacts of the National Data Protection Commission:
Rua de São Bento nº 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa
Tel: +351 213928400
Fax: +351 213976832
E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
website: www.cnpd.pt

Contact

If you have any concerns about your privacy, you may contact me at any time either thought the website form or by email at dalila[at]dalilacaria.com (replace [at] with @).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. I reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time in the future without prior notice.   

Your Consent

By using the site, you accept this privacy policy.